Squadron History

Choose a year:

632 history is in the making!

Cadet Squadron Commanders

 

Commanding Officers      

1991-1992 FSgt Dave Reggler

 

1991-1993 Captain Michel Groux

1992-1993 WO2 André Rousseau

 

1993-1995 Captain David Tysowski

1993-1994 WO1 Matthew Burke

 

1995-1998 Major Bruce Harten

1994-1995 WO1 Jeffrey Chrysler

 

1998 Captain Ron Cassidy, CD

1995-1996 WO1 Andrew Webb

 

1998-1999 Major Ed Lanthier

1996 WO1 Tracy Low

 

1999-2000 Lieutenant Joe Blanchard

1996 WO1 Daniel Doran

 

2000-2005 Major Tim MacPherson, CD

1996-1997 WO1 Keith Henderson

 

2005-2006 Captain Maria Schonert, CD

1997-1998 WO1 Brooke Harten

 

2006-2009 Captain Kimberly Banaszkiewicz, CD

1998 WO1 Pascale Lepage

 

2009-2012 Major Steve Fortier, CD

1999 WO1 Karine Lavergne

 

2012-2016 Major Jonathan McAuley, CD

1999-2000 WO1 David Chamberlin

 

2016-Present Captain Scott Southern

2000-2002 WO1 Karen Fingas

 

 

2002 WO1 Daniel Gosselin

 

 

2002-2003 WO1 Charles Presley

 

 

2003-2004 WO1 Danielle Turner

 

 

2004-2005 WO1 Phil J. Gyuk

 

 

2005-2006 WO1 André Deblois

 

 

2006-2007 WO1 Laura Penney

 

 

2007-2008 WO1 Scott Southern

 

 

2008 WO1 Claudia Beaudry

 

 

2008-2009 WO1 Jean-Luc St. Laurent

 

 

2009-2010 WO1 Evan Southern

 

 

2010 WO1 Ryan Pascal

 

 

2010-2011 WO1 Kevin Morgan

 

 

2011-2012 WO1 Rebecca Nichols

 

 

2012-2013 WO1 Natalia Caycedo

 

 

2013-2014 WO1 David Guertin

 

 

2014-2015 WO1 Alicia Krolak

 

 

2015-Present WO1 Angeley Constant

 

Awards

Paul & Caroline Le Courtois Trophy - Best Level 1 Cadet(s)
Al Burrows Trophy - Best Level 2 Cadet(s)
Capitaine Michel Gigault et Gisèle Ouellette-Gigault Trophy - Best Level 3 Cadet(s)
MWO Paradis Memorial Trophy - Best Level 4 Cadet
Phoenix Band Trophy - Most Proficient Band Member(s)
Phoenix Drill Team Award - Most Proficient Strathcona Drill Team Member as voted by the team
Ground School Award - Awarded to cadet with Highest Average, Participation and Attendance in Senior Ground School
Schonert Sharpshooter Award - Most Improved Marksman
Range Team Award - Most Proficient Member of Marksmanship Team
Pilot Officer Magee Trophy - Best Writer (Phoenix Screech Newsletter)
David Tysowski Trophy - Most Proficient Cadet
Kimberly Banaszkiewicz Trophy - Cadet Top Instructor
Thomas W. Ringrose Award - Best NCO
Royal Canadian Legion Medal
Lord Strathcona Medal
Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal (2013 only)
Albatros Trophy - Best Flight

Attendance Awards

Awarded in March:
632 Perfect Attendance Award (Half Year): At least 98% attendance in mandatory training; First week in September to first week in February
632 Outstanding Attendance Award (Half Year): 85-97.9% attendance in mandatory training; First week in September to first week in February

Awarded on Annual Parade:
632 Perfect Attendance Award (Full Year): At least 98% attendance in mandatory training throughout the entire training year (September to Annual Parade)

*Cadets are responsible for ensuring their attendance is correct.